Group Seminars 2021

Tectonic and climatic controls on glacial basal thermal regimes and glacial erosion patterns.

Large scale flood risk analyses.

  • Speaker: Heidi Kreibich (Hydrology, GFZ)
  • Date: May 05, 2021, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Simplified simulation of rock avalanches and subsequent debris flows with a single thin-layer model. Application to the Prêcheur river (Martinique, Lesser Antilles).

  • Speaker: Marc Perruzzetto (Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières)
  • Date: April  14, 2021, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Migrating mountains? The influence of orographic rainfall on landscape evolution of the Aconquija Range.

  • Speaker: Taylor Schildgen (Geomorphology)
  • Date: March 31, 2021, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Millennial scale denudation of steep, alpine rock walls through thermo-cryogenic pre-conditioned rock fall (Mt. Eiger, Switzerland).

  • Speaker: David Mair (University of Bern)
  • Date: February 24, 2021, 1:15 pm
  • Place: online (zoom)

Topographic growth of the Northern Andes, Colombia, and its relationship to slab geometry, climate, and biodiversity.

The anatomy of abrupt climate change: A spatiotemporal perspective from high resolution lacustrine biomarker stable isotope records.

  • Speaker: Dirk Sachse (Geomorphology)
  • Date: February 10, 2021, 1:15 pm
  • Place: online

Consequences of permafrost degradation in an alpine bedrock ridge

  • Speaker: Riccardo Scandroglio (TU Munich)
  • Date: January 27, 2021, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Bedload transport patterns in Alpine catchments

  • Speaker: Gilles Antoniazza (Geomorphology)
  • Date: January 20, 2021, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Group Seminars 2020

Responses of gravel-bed rivers to periodic climate change

  • Speaker: Fergus McNab (Geomorphology)
  • Date: November 25, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: online

Constraining the hydrological cycle of a steep catchment in the Nepal Himalayas with seismic interferometry and targeted observations

  • Speaker: Luc Illien (Geomorphology)
  • Date: November 11, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409 and online

The analysis of 10 years of data unveils the response of a metastable volcanic edifice to external forcings

Quaternary uplift variations along the southern margin of the Central Anatolian Plateau

  • Speaker: Simone Racano (Geomorphology)
  • Date: October 28, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: building H, lecture room 2/3 and online

Dynamic Landforms: Vibrational & Structural Investigations of Natural Rock Arches

  • Speaker: Paul Geimer (University of Utah)
  • Date: October 07, 2020, 4:00 pm
  • Place: online

Reactivation of Dormant Rivers in North Africa During the Last Glacial Cycle

Data, Equipment and Sample Management @4.6

  • Speaker: Oliver Rach & Gunnar Pruß (Geomorphology)
  • Date: March 04, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Expressions of Mantle Dynamics in Modern and Ancient Landscapes

  • Speaker: Fergus McNab (University of Cambridge)
  • Date: February 12, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

The Origin of Asian Dust

  • Speaker: Niels Meijer (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: January 22, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Seasonal Hydroclimate Across the Himalayas: Insights from Meteorological and Dendroisotopic Records

  • Speaker: Camilla Brunello (Geomorphology)
  • Date: January 15, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Using Cosmogenic 21Ne to Quantify Sediment Residence Time in Large-scale Fluvial Systems Throughout the Geological Record

  • Speaker: Michal Ben-Israel (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Date: January 13, 2020, 2:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Arts in the Critical Zone

  • Speaker: n.a.
  • Date: January 07, 2020, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Group Seminars 2019

Making sense of glacier thinning in High Mountain Asia

Exploring the physics of glaciers and rivers using dedicated field monitoring

  • Speaker: Florent Gimbert (IGE Grenoble - CNRS)
  • Date: November 20, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Disequilibrium river networks dissecting the western slope of the Sierra Nevada, California record significant late Cenozoic tilting and associated surface uplift

  • Speaker: Helen Beeson (ETH Zürich)
  • Date: October 29, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Multiple Cosmogenic Nuclide Analysis in Sedimentary Systems: New Possibilities and Challenges

  • Speaker: Kristina Hippe (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Date: September 25, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Holocene Paleoecological and Climatic Reconstruction Using Multiple Biotic Proxies from Lake Sediments in the Central Ganga Plains, India

  • Speaker: Pavani Misra (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
  • Date: September 18, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Paleodenudation Reconstructions Over Different Timescales

  • Speaker: Pierre-Henri Blard (CRPG Nancy)
  • Date: September 10, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Drainage Divide Forms in Asymmetric Uplift

  • Speaker: Chuanqi He (Zhejiang University)
  • Date: August 30, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Decreasing water availability as a threat for traditional land-use systems in the Upper Mustang-Himalaya/Nepal

  • Speaker: Jussi Grießinger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
  • Date: July 03, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Hillslope Evolution in Rocky, Blocky Landscapes

  • Speaker: Rachel Glade (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Date: June 13, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building A27 (Großer Refraktor), Room 102

Vulnerability of Temperate Forests during the 2015 and 2018 Summer Droughts

  • Speaker: Ansgar Kahmen (University of Basel)
  • Date: June 12, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building H, Room VR

Spy Satellites for Good

  • Speaker: Catalina Munteanu (Humboldt University of Berlin)
  • Date: June 05, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Chemical Weathering and Sedimentary Recycling: Towards a Chemically Inert Earth Surface?

  • Speaker: Julien Bouchez (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
  • Date: May 29, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Late Quaternary Seismicity in the Western Nepal Himalaya: A Journey through Lacustrine Paleoseismology

  • Speaker: Zak Ghazoui (Geomorphology)
  • Date: May 28, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Eruptions of metamorphic CO2 and perturbations of hydrothermal activity following the 2015 Gorkha earthquake in central Nepal: Perspectives for the coming Himalayan megaquake?

  • Speaker: Frederic Girault (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
  • Date: May 22, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

The Panama Isthmus Closing and its Impact on Ocean and Climate Dynamics - a Multiproxy Approach

  • Speaker: Carme Huguet (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá)
  • Date: May 20, 2019, 3:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Everything but Tectonics: Reading Climate and Lithology from Topography

  • Speaker: Joel Johnson (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Date: May 15, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building H, VR1

Why are carbonate mountains high and steep? How carbonates denude and the implications for the stream power model

  • Speaker: Richard Ott (ETH Zürich)
  • Date: May 03, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Grains to landscapes: Sediment transport, channel dynamics, and river self-organization

  • Speaker: Colin Phillips (Northwestern University)
  • Date: April 16, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Exhumation history of the Namche Barwa Syntaxis (Eastern Himalaya) and implications for models of tectonic – surface process coupling

  • Speaker: Peter van der Beek (Université Grenoble Alpes)
  • Date: April 03, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Topographic Controls on Streamflow Emergence

  • Speaker: Jeff Prancevic (ETH Zürich)
  • Date: March 27, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Earthquake Induced Sediment Supply in Himalayan Rivers

  • Speaker: David Puhl (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Date: March 20, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Spectra, Species, Services - Imaging Spectroscopy for an Assessment of Ecosystem Properties

  • Speaker: Hannes Feilhauer (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Date: March 13, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Learning More to Predict Landslides

Rainfall-induced Landslide: A Story of Satellites, Storms, Climate and even Rocks!

  • Speaker: Odin Marc (ETH Zürich)
  • Date: February 27, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Yangtze Upstream-River Network Expansion Reveals Potential Top-Down Incision

  • Speaker: Alexander Rohrmann (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: February 20, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

The relevance of diffusion processes for desert pavement dynamics - an experimental study

  • Speaker: Hannah Derkum (University of Salzburg)
  • Date: February 06, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Cosmogenic 10Be in River Sediments: Where Grain Size Matters and Why

Disturbance Ecogeomorphology

  • Speaker: Christian Mohr (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: January 23, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Rio Bermejo: Interannual fluctuations in organic carbon export from the Andean foreland

  • Speaker: Nina Golombek (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: January 09, 2019, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Group Seminars 2018

Bedrock Canyons Carved by the Largest Known Floods on Earth and Mars

  • Speaker: Michael Lamb (Caltech)
  • Date: December 06, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Seismic Monitoring for Rockfall Disaster in Orogenic Belt: A Case Study in Liwu Catchment, Taiwan

  • Speaker: Jui-Ming Chang (National Taiwan University)
  • Date: December 05, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Debris-Covered Glacier Dynamics

Earthquake Induced Sediment Pulses in Himalayan Rivers

  • Speaker: David Puhl (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Date: 21. November 2018, 13:00
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Spatial Correlation Bias in Late-Cenozoic Erosion Histories Derived from Thermochronology

  • Speaker: Taylor Schildgen (Geomorphology)
  • Date: November 16, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

How Sensitive Are Catchment-Fan Systems to Rapid Climate Change? Geomorphic and Stratigraphic Evidence from Death Valley, USA

  • Speaker: Sam Brooke (Imperial College London)
  • Date: November 07, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Long-Chain Diols: New Biomarker Proxies to Reconstruct Temperature and River Input

  • Speaker: Julie Lattaud (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research - NIOZ)
  • Date: November 05, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Measuring Decadal Vertical Land-level Changes from SRTM-C and TanDEM-X in the South-Central Andes

  • Speaker: Ben Purinton (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: October 24, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Exploiting the Rio Bermejo Natural Laboratory to Investigate Geochemical Signals of Surficial Processes

  • Speaker: Marisa Repasch (Geomorphology, GFZ)
  • Date: October 17, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

TBA

  • Speaker: Jessica Thompson
  • Date: October 10, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: A27 (Großer Refraktor), Room 102

Remote sensing of water vapor and soil moisture

  • Speakers: Jens Wickert  & Galina Dick (Space Geodetic Techniques, GFZ)
  • Date: September 26, 2018, 3:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

TBA

  • Speaker: Susan Conway (Université de Nantes)
  • Date: September 19, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Quantifying Sediment Transport and Fluvial Processes with Acoustic Backscatter Techniques

  • Speaker: Ricardo Szupiany (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
  • Date: September 05, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Weathering, Rock Erodibility, and Bedrock Channel Shape

  • Speaker: Charlie Shobe (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Date: July 9, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Discussing the Paleoclimate n-alkane Biomarker Proxy - First Results from Comparing Two Adjacent Lakes in Northern Poland from 13007 to 10500 cal yr bp

  • Speaker: Theresa Grunwald (Geomorphology, GFZ)
  • Date: June 20, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Sediment Dynamics and Sediment Connectivity in the Kosi Basin: Implications for River Hazards

  • Speaker: Rajiv Sinha (Department of Earth Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
  • Date: June 13, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Exploiting Sentinel-1 Coherence Data to Map Erosional Transitions in Arid and Semi-Arid Mountain Landscapes

  • Speaker: Stephanie Olen (University of Potsdam)
  • Date: June 06, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Paleosoils of Upper Mustang (Nepal): New Insights into their Origin from Leaf Wax Isotope and Grain Size Data

  • Speaker: Johanna Menges (Geomorphology, GFZ)
  • Date: May 30, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Why Pre-Existing Conditions Matter in Geomorphology: From Turbulence to Landscape Evolution

  • Speaker: Elowyn Yager (Center for Ecohydraulics Research, University of Idaho)
  • Date: May 23, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Exhumation and Erosion of the Southern Alps of New Zealand at Million-Year and Thousand-Year Scales Based on Bedrock Thermochronology and Detrital Provenance Analysis

Linking River Incision to Deposition for Ocean, and for Continent: A New Implicit and O(n) Method

Braided Channels, by Land and by Sea

  • Speaker: Ajay Limaye (St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota)
  • Date: April 04, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Small Dynamic Mountainous Rivers in Taiwan Witness Large Sedimentary Geochemical and Provenance Heterogeneity Over Multi-Spatial Scales

3D Integrated Water and Suspended Sediment Discharge on the Narayani River in Nepal

  • Speaker: Stefan Liening (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Date: March 14, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Biochemical and Metabolic Effects on the Hydrogen Isotope Composition of Organic Compounds in Plants

  • Speaker: Marc-Andre Cormier (Geomorphology, GFZ)
  • Date: March 07, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409

Avulsion and the Spatio-Temporal Evolution of Debris-Flow Fans

  • Speaker: Tjalling de-Haas (University of Durham)
  • Date: March 05, 2018, 1:00 pm
  • Place: Building F, Room 409